CONSULAR PROCESSING

Consular Processing

Consular processing is the process by which an individual who is the beneficiary of an approved immigrant petition and has an immigrant visa number immediately available may apply at a U.S. Department of State consulate abroad for an immigrant visa in order to come to the United States and be admitted as a permanent resident.

Determine Your Basis to Immigrate

The first step in consular processing is to determine if you fit into a specific immigrant category. Most immigrants become eligible for a green card (permanent residence) through a petition filed on your behalf by a family member or employer.  Others become permanent residents through first obtaining refugee or asylum status, or through a number of other special provisions.

  • Family Based

Family based categories require that a U.S. citizen or permanent resident relative file a Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, for you. For more information, see our Family Immigration page.

  • Employment Based

Employment based categories most often require the intending U.S. employer to file a Form I-140, Petition for Alien Worker, for you.  Entrepreneurs who intend to invest significant amounts of capital into a business venture in the United States may file Form I-526, Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur” on their own behalf. For more information, see our Working in the U.S. page.

  • Special Classes of Immigrants

In some cases, certain immigrants may file a Form I-360, Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), and Special Immigrant, or have one filed on their behalf.

  • Humanitarian Programs

Most humanitarian programs do not require an underlying petition, although individuals may need to meet additional requirements before they can adjust status.

Although immigrant petitions are filed with USCIS, In some cases, an I-130 petition may be filed for an immediate relative (spouse, child, or parent of a U.S. citizen) with a U.S. embassy or consulate abroad. Situations where this may be applicable include:

  • If the U.S. citizen has been authorized to be continuously residing within the jurisdiction of the consular office for at least the previous 6 months
  • Members of the military
  • Emergency situations
  • Situations involving the health or safety of the petitioner
  • When in the national interests of the United States

Orlando Consular Processing Lawyer

Without the assistance of a highly qualified green card lawyer, you may run into serious delays with your immigration case. You may also have difficulty understanding the issues preventing you from acquiring a green card or be unaware of how to resolve them.

Brandt Immigration handles immigration and citizenship issues on a daily basis and can thoroughly explain the process of obtaining a green card. Furthermore, our experienced Orlando immigration lawyers can help you properly fill out all the necessary paperwork, and will keep you informed of all laws that may be relevant to your case.

Meeting deadlines is extremely important if you plan on obtaining a green card. Our immigration lawyers make sure that you do not miss these critical deadlines and will discuss your case status with you, and provide frequent updates.

If you are looking for an Orlando consular processing lawyer with experience, dedication, and understanding, contact Brandt Immigration today.

[blank h=”30″]

[/blank]

[column parallax_bg=”disabled” parallax_bg_inertia=”-0.2″ extended=”false” extended_padding=”true” background_color=”#EFEFEF” background_image=”” background_repeat=”” background_position=”” background_size=”auto” background_attachment=”” hide_bg_lowres=”false” background_video=”” vertical_padding_top=”0″ vertical_padding_bottom=”0″ more_link=”” more_text=”” left_border=”transparent” class=”” id=”” title=”” title_type=”single” animation=”fade-in” width=”1/1″ last=”true”]

– REQUEST A FREE INITIAL CONSULTATION –

[push h=”10″]

[honeypot cmb-737]

[/column]